UJA-Federation of New York

Good together.

®

Sports for Youth

Share by

Sports for Youth, an initiative of UJA-Federation of New York, supports the helpful effect of sports on youngsters by enabling children of all backgrounds, as well as all ages and athletic abilities, to enjoy sports.

Sports for Youth provides grants for programs at UJA-Federation’s network of nearly 100 beneficiary agencies throughout the five boroughs, Westchester, and Long Island, and select projects overseas.

Local agencies eligible for Sports for Youth funding include JCCs, Ys and camps, as well as human-service agencies with sports-related programs. Funded projects have included refurbishing basketball courts, swimming pools, tennis and other sports facilities, plus providing necessary sports and safety equipment, sports programming, and sports education.

Sports for Youth Award Honorees

  • The Lazarus Family: John, Mark, Craig & Peter
  • Michael Levine
  • Joe Steranka
  • Russell Wolff
  • Dick Ebersol
  • Gary B. Bettman and Linda Cohn
  • Brett Yormark and Kenneth Podziba
  • Don Garber
  • Donna Orender
  • Mark Shapiro
  • Willis Reed
  • Joe Torre
  • Craig Masback

Exclusive Briefing and Panel Series

These intimate discussions feature leaders in the field of sports who share their visions, ideas, and insights on the current state of their industry.

Briefing Participants

  • Lisa Baird, United States Olympic Committee
  • David Berson, CBS Sports
  • Chris Bevilacqua, Bevilacqua Helfant Ventures
  • Neil Glat, New York Jets
  • David Levy, Turner Broadcasting System
  • Jon Miller, NBC Sports and NBC Sports Network
  • Jeffrey N. Pollack, World Series of Poker
  • Mike Reisman, Velocity Sports & Entertainment
  • Lewis Sherr, United States Tennis Association
  • Frank Supovitz, National Football League
  • Mary Wittenberg, New York Road Runners
  • Russell E. Wolff, ESPN International
  • Ken Yaffe, National Hockey League
  • Gary Zenkel, NBC Olympics NBC Sports Group

For More Information

Contact Danielle Zalaznick at 212.863.1453 or .
EMC events
Wednesday, April 29
6:30 pm
Tech Talk: Digital Relationships
Thursday, May 7
6:30 pm
Global Marketing Leadership Award Dinner
Tuesday, May 12
7:00 pm
Scarsdale Community and Cocktails
Wednesday, May 13
6:30 pm
Publishing Division Dinner
Tuesday, May 19
11:30 am
Sports for Youth Annual Event
Thursday, May 28
6:00 pm
Wine & Spirits Division Dinner
Tuesday, June 2
6:30 pm
Leadership Awards Dinner
Thursday, June 4
11:30 am
Fashion Division Annual Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17
6:30 pm
Russian-Tech Annual Event
Wednesday, June 24
11:30 am
Music Visionary of the Year Award Luncheon
Committee

Chairs
Donna Orender
Russell E. Wolff

Committee
David Abrutyn, Harrie Bakst, David Berson, Gary B. Bettman, Stephen A. Ehrlich, Seth J. Finkel, Don Garber, Kenny Gersh, Leslie Gittess, Josh Gold, Frank Golding, Andy Gould, Jeff Graubard, Eric Guthoff, Lauren Halpern, Howard Handler, Lauren Hendricks, Eva Hoffman, Adam Holzer, Todd Jacobson, Cliff Kaplan, Peter Land, Barbara Leshinsky, Michael Levine, Danielle Maged, Amy Oltchick, Kenneth Podziba, Mike Reisman, Sharon Richter, David Robinov, Howard J. Rubenstein, Lewis Sherr, David J. Stern, Frank Supovitz, Jeff Volk, Keith Wachtel, Ken Yaffe, Gary Zenkel, Andrew Zinberg, and Marc Zwerdling