Privacy Policy

Last Revised: December 6, 2023

United Jewish Appeal-Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York, Inc. ("UJA-Federation", "we", "us" or "our") shares your concern about protecting the personal information of visitors to our web sites and our donors. This privacy policy ("Policy") is our policy that addresses maintaining the privacy of personal information we collect.

The Policy describes our privacy practices both offline and in connection with your use of our www.ujafedny.org website and https://ujafedny.giftplans.org website (collectively, the "Sites"). By using the Sites, you agree to abide by the terms of this Policy and the terms of use (the "Terms").

We may need to change the Policy from time to time in order to address new issues and to reflect changes on the Sites or in the law. We reserve the right to revise or make any changes to the Policy, and your continual use of the Sites subsequent to any changes to this Policy will mean that you accept such changes. Therefore, please bookmark this page and review it periodically to assure familiarity with the most current version of the Policy. We will post all changes to the Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and when and how we will disclose that information. You can tell that the Policy has been updated by checking the last revised date posted on the top of this page. If due to such changes, you decide that you want to delete any portion of your personal information from our database, please notify UJA-Federation at .

YOU CONSENT TO OUR USING ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US OR THAT WE COLLECT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY.

Information We Collect and Track. UJA-Federation collects and retains two types of information: (i) personal information that individuals, including donors, provide when interacting on the Sites, or voluntarily provide on certain other occasions (such as via the phone, in person meetings, emails or in response to mailings); and (ii) tracking data, which is automatically collected from every Site visitor, (collectively, "Information"). The Information that we gather may include your name, title and address (collectively, "Postal Information"), telephone number, email address, credit card number or other elements of personal information.

In addition, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence, including any Information contained therein (other than payment/credit card information).

You may decline to provide any personal information, but please realize that you thereby may be unable to register on UJA-Federation's website or to participate in activities or services offered by UJA-Federation.

The tracking data we record includes, without limitation, information regarding the number and frequency of visits to the Sites, the websites that you access before and after you visit the Sites, the Internet software used to access the Sites, and your IP address and Internet service provider.

How We Use Your Information. The Information that we collect and that you provide to us is used for our business purposes and the purpose for which you provided it, including, without limitation, to respond to your requests or correspondence. UJA-Federation may also use the Information to contact you about the Sites or to request your input regarding ways in which we might improve the Sites. We may also use your Information to inform you about UJA-Federation's activities, products, services, events and fundraising efforts in which UJA-Federation hopes you may be interested. The Information may also be analyzed so that we can provide you with useful information and can serve you in the best manner possible through enhanced features and functions on the Sites.

We will not disclose any personal information to third parties, except (i) to parties who perform a service for us, such as sending you communications via the postal service or internet, web hosting, credit card processing and other similar services; (ii) when we believe that such disclosure is required by law; (iii) to enforce this Policy or the Terms; (iv) to protect the rights, property, security or safety of UJA-Federation, UJA-Federation donors, Site users or the public; (v) to respond to an emergency; or (vi) as otherwise stated in this Policy. In addition, we may disclose Information to certain third parties if you have requested or authorized the disclosure of such Information.

Information provided to third parties is limited to the Information needed to perform their functions. We seek to limit third-party use of Information; however, we are not responsible for such third-party use of Information that is not in compliance with this Policy.

UJA-Federation may make your Postal Information available to other, pre-screened, reputable not-for-profit organizations. This information is never sold, and if any person, including donors, would like to opt out of having UJA-Federation share your Postal Information with other not-for-profit organizations, please either email with "Opt Out" in the subject line, call the Donor Center at (212) 836-1486, or write us at UJA-Federation of New York, 130 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022.

UJA-Federation and third parties (including social media platforms) may use certain tracking data, such as cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies. Tracking data information may be used for a variety of purposes, including but without limitation, to compile statistical, demographic or aggregated information about visitors to the Sites generally or elsewhere on the Internet, for load balancing metrics,  to create reports on user demographics and the traffic patterns of the Sites for various purposes, , including, for example, to improve the Sites and our services, as well as to provide measurement services, target and deliver ads.  

You may opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by third parties at Digital Advertising Alliance. You may also block or opt out of cookies or collection of data for interest based advertising by adjusting settings within your browser. It is important to note that in most cases opting out drops an “opt-out cookie” on your browser.  As a result, if you delete cookies or use a different computer or browser, you’ll need to renew your opt-out choice.  

Blog Postings. You should be aware that any information provided or content posted by you to the Sites may be read, collected or used by other visitors of the Sites. UJA-Federation is not responsible for the third-party use of any Information provided in such manner. By participating in the use of the blog, you consent to UJA-Federation's use or disclosure of any content that you submit.

Use of Cookies. We use cookies to enhance your experience while using the Sites. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies makes web surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords and your personal preferences in connection with your use of a particular website. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies, but you are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. Your browser also probably allows you to delete cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, or if you delete cookies, it is possible that some of the Services provided on the Sites will not function properly.

Transfer of Information to Third Parties Upon a Sale or Change of Control. We retain the right to transfer or assign all Information pursuant to a merger, purchase or other transaction relating to UJA-Federation or our assets if the assignee or purchaser agrees to abide by the terms of this Policy.

How Your Information Is Protected. We take reasonable precautions to protect your Information from loss, misuse or alteration. We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for your Information. You should recognize, however, that there is no such thing as "perfect security" on the Internet, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Information. In addition, because Internet communication is unsecure, it is also possible that the information you supply to us or your access of any information via the Sites will be intercepted during transmission. We are not liable for any breach of our systems or interception of our transmission, and we hereby fully disclaim, to the fullest extent provided under law, any liability associated with any claim relating to a breach of security, data or information.

Other Communications. From time to time, we may email donors and/or users of the Sites information regarding important developments affecting UJA-Federation. We may also email users on occasion regarding the Sites. Such emails may be sent to users of the Sites even if they have not requested to receive any communication from us.

Referrals. If a user elects to use our referral service to inform a friend about the Sites, we request the name and email address of the friend. UJA-Federation will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Sites. UJA-Federation stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.

Links to Third-Party Sites. The Sites may contain links to websites owned and operated by other parties. We are not responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies of those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites prior to providing them with any information.

Children Under the Age of 13. Because UJA-Federation is concerned about the privacy protection of children who access the Internet, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Accordingly, the Sites are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Information from anyone under 13 years of age without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Compliance With Laws. We reserve the right to disclose any Information to comply with any law, regulation, decree, judgment, order, subpoena or any other governmental order ("Order") without any obligation to contest or verify the accuracy of such Order.

Applicable Law. This Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to any use of the Sites will be filed only in the state or federal courts located in New York County, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.

How You Can Update or Correct Your Information and Contact the Site. You can call or email UJA-Federation at the numbers provided on the Sites or send a message to to update or correct your Information.

Please contact us at if you have any questions or concerns regarding the Sites or this Policy.


Copyright

Copyright 2011 – 2024 United Jewish Appeal-Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York, Inc.

All rights reserved.

All materials contained on this site are protected by United States copyright law and may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published, broadcast or otherwise exploited in any manner without the express prior written permission of United Jewish Appeal-Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York, Inc. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright or other notice from copies of the content.

Save